FightCamp 16-18 August

Moderator: Moderators

User avatar
Matt Easton
Posts: 169
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2005 5:18 pm
Location: Guildford, Surrey.
Contact:

FightCamp 16-18 August

Postby Matt Easton » Fri May 03, 2013 10:26 am

Hi guys,

Please note that FightCamp (www.fightcamp.co.uk) registration is now open.

Last year we filled up and had to close registration early, so please register sooner rather than later, to avoid disappointment.

The event only costs £65 for 3 days of classes and tournaments, with over 35 instructors!

http://www.fioredeiliberi.org/fightcamp/booking/

Regards,
Matt


_________________________
Schola Gladiatoria
http://www.fioredeiliberi.org

User avatar
Matt Easton
Posts: 169
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2005 5:18 pm
Location: Guildford, Surrey.
Contact:

Re: FightCamp 16-18 August

Postby Matt Easton » Fri May 17, 2013 4:13 pm

The class list:

Martin Austwick (English Martial Arts Academy - UK) – The Double Wrist Lock: The King of Holds – Various
Martin Austwick (English Martial Arts Academy - UK) – Backsword & Dagger – George Silver
Dave Banks (Black Boar - UK) – Smallsword; Measure & Time – Various 18th-19thC
Alex Bourdas (Academy of Historical Arts - UK) – Staff – Pauernfeindt
Newton Bowmer & David James Murray (UK) – Longsword – Medieval English
Scott Brown (Schwert am Schwert - USA) – Basic Sword & Buckler: Defending the Leg using I.33 – I.33
Scott Brown (Schwert am Schwert - USA) – Advanced Sword & Buckler: Refining Functional Parrying Transitions – I.33
Graham Butcher (Ice & Fire - UK) – Staff – Stav
Mishael Lopes Cardozo and Ties Kool (AMEK - Netherlands) – Medieval Dagger – 15thC Dutch
Mishael Lopes Cardozo and Ties Kool (AMEK - Netherlands) – Show fight
Fabrice Cognot (De Taille et d’Estoc - France) – Rapier Fencing and Psychology – Various 17thC French
Fabrice Cognot (De Taille et d’Estoc - France) – Unusual Plays: Medieval Sword vs. Dagger etc – Fiore dei Liberi
Matt Easton (Schola Gladiatoria – UK) – British Military Sabre: Feints and Manchette – Waite, Hutton, Burton etc
Andreas Engstrom (GHFS - Sweden) – Swedish Military Sabre; Introduction – Official 19thC Regulations
Andreas Engstrom (GHFS - Sweden) – Swedish Military Sabre: Advanced – Official 19thC Regulations
Keith Farrell (Academy of Historical Arts - UK) – 16thC German Longsword – MS Best.7020
Colin Fieldhouse (Schola Gladiatoria - UK) – British Military Sabre Learning Methods – Roworth, Hutton, Waite
Ju Garry (De Taille et d’Estoc - France) – French Military Sabre – Official 19thC Regulations
Alwin Goethals (SwArta – Belgium) – Flexible Tools vs. Dagger – Various Medieval
Alwin Goethals (SwArta – Belgium) – Longsword: Shoot Your Point – Various Medieval German
Marcus Hampel (Hammaborg – Germany) – German Military Sabre – Various 19thC (plus swordsurfing promo)
Daria Izdebska (Academy of Historical Arts – UK) – Polish Sabre – Reconstruction
Ben Kerr (Academy of Historical Arts – UK) – Highland Broadsword and Targe – Reconstruction
James Marwood (SAFE Self Protection - UK) – Traditional Bartitsu – Barton Wright
James Marwood (SAFE Self Protection - UK) – Modern Bartitsu – Barton Wright & various
Chloé Monfort & Vivien Poinsel (De Taille et d’Estoc – France) – French Wrestling Techniques – Various 19thC
Predrag Nikolic (Zornhau – Germany) – Medieval German Wrestling – Various
Predrag Nikolic (Zornhau – Germany) – Medieval Dagger – Various
Reinier van Noort (School voor Historische Schermkunsten – Netherlands) – Cutting in Rapier – Various
Reinier van Noort (School voor Historische Schermkunsten – Netherlands) – Dutch Klewang (Cutlass) – Official Regulations
Carlo Parisi (Independent – Italy) – Italian Smallsword – Marcelli
Nigel Plum (London Sword & Dagger School – UK) – Medieval Longsword – Fiore dei Liberi
Wolfgang Ritter (Zornhau – Germany) – Medieval Longsword – Various German
Wolfgang Ritter (Zornhau – Germany) – Medieval Sword & Buckler – Various German
James Roberts (Medieval Armed Combat Society – South Africa) – 16thC Italian Sidesword – Viggiani
James Roberts (Medieval Armed Combat Society – South Africa) – 16thC German Sidesword – Meyer
David Rudd (Sheffield Academy of Western Martial Arts – UK) – British Military Sabre: For the Battlefield – Various 19thC
Peter Smallridge (Basingstoke Bartitsu Irregulars – UK) – Basic Jujitsu/Bartitsu Groundwork Submissions – Uyenishi & Miyake
Milo Thurston (Linacre School of Defence) – British 18thC Backsword – Wylde and others
Milo Thurston (Linacre School of Defence) – Street Fighting – Various 19th-20thC French
Phil Walters (UK) – Tomahawk & Bowie Knife – Reconstruction
Phil Walters (UK) – Falconry Display
Mark Wilkie (Academy of Historical Arts – UK) – Bowie Knife – Reconstruction
Mark Gilbert (Riddle of Steel – UK) – Melee Tactics – Reconstruction
Mark Gilbert (Riddle of Steel – UK) – Mastery of Self and Manipulation of Opponent – Reconstruction


_________________________
Schola Gladiatoria
http://www.fioredeiliberi.org


Return to “1100-1500”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests